HOME CARE HEROES

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

We are Home Care Heroes Ltd (ABN: 30 609 427 349) (we, our, us).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, maintain and disclose Personal Information which we collect, including Personal Information we collect from those who register as users  (you, yours) of the Home Care Heroes platform.

We take your privacy and data security seriously. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. 

We have processes and practices are in place that respect and protect your personal privacy and dignity.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information collected by us, except for employee records.  

‘Personal Information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include, but is not limited to, your name and contact details including phone numbers and email addresses. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Information that you provide to another user on the Site or through any other means. 

By registering as a user of the Platform, you consent to the collection and use of the Personal Information, including Personal Information you provide in the manner we describe in this Privacy Policy. 

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information from you.

We collect Personal Information from you about your identity — including your name, address, date of birth, gender and health conditions. 

We also collect Personal Information if you post it on our website or in any of our forums. 

We may collect Personal Information about you from other people.

You may withdraw or modify your consent by contacting us. When you withdraw your consent, we will stop processing any of your Personal Information that we need your consent to process. 

Technology

This website makes a record of the users visit and logs anonymous information for statistical purposes. This includes your top-level domain name (for example .com or .au), the date and time of you visit, what pages on the site you accessed, what search engine and what type of browser you used. 

Cookies

Cookies are unique numbered identification numbers which are placed on your browser. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. If you register on our site, we will link your cookie back to your Personal Information.

We use cookies to monitor usage of the website, to enable purchases, and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view. Cookies are necessary to enable shopping on our web site, but if you do not wish us to retain any Personal Information about your visit to our site you can simply delete the cookies on your browser and change the settings on your web browser program.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We collect, use and disclose your Personal Information so we can:

  • confirm your identity;
  • assess your application as a Hero or Member;
  • design, manage, price and provide our Platform and related services;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • minimise risks and identify or investigate fraud and other illegal activities;
  • contact you, for example, when we need to tell you something important;
  • carry out technical analysis to determine how to improve the Platform;
  • improve our service to you and your experience with us; 
  • communicate with the NDIS on your behalf; and
  • comply with laws and assist government or law.

How Do We Store Your Personal Information?

We store your information on secured servers on Heroku.  

Your Personal Information even if collected by us in Australia may be transferred to and stored in a country that is not Australia (on a temporary or permanent basis). 

By registering as a user of and accessing our Site, you agree:

  • to and authorise us giving your personal information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to a third party who is not in Australia or a third party who may transfer and store outside Australia your personal information (Overseas Recipient); 
  • that, while we will take reasonable steps to ensure that an Overseas Recipient does not breach the APPs, Overseas Recipients are not bound by the APPs and subclause 8.1 of the APPs does not apply to the disclosure of your personal information to an Overseas Recipient*; and
  • that, if an Overseas Recipient handles your information in breach of the APPs, you will not be able to seek redress under the Act.

*Subclause 8.1 of the APPs requires us to ensure that Overseas Recipients comply with the APPs unless, in accordance with subclause 8.2, you agree otherwise. For more information, please check the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website.

Why Do We Disclose Your Personal Information?

We disclose to other businesses who do some of our work for us for the purposes listed in this policy, or for related purposes. This includes data analytics, cloud computing and IT support. 

Unless there are exceptional circumstances, we will not disclose your Personal Information a purpose other than those listed here without your consent.

In exceptional circumstances we may need to use or disclose your Personal Information without your consent. This will be limited to protecting the safety of you or another person, or as required by law.

We will disclose Personal Information if our assets and operations are transferred to another party as a going concern.

When Do We Disclose Your Personal Information? 

Service Providers 

We use a number of third-party service providers. 

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and also where it is reasonably necessary in order to enable us to make provide our services to you and support your use of the Site, when we are required to do so by law or when you give us permission to do so. 

Overseas disclosure

Where we share your Personal Information with businesses that are overseas, we make sure there are arrangements in place to protect your Personal Information.

Direct marketing

We will use your email address to send you emails to update you about our services. You may opt out of these emails at any time.

We may provide your email to third parties for marketing purposes. 

We do not use customer lists obtained from third parties for marketing purposes. 

We comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

We will contact you to communicate relating to an outstanding order or request, responding to an email communication and for marketing purposes.

How Can You Access, Correct or Update the Personal Information About You That We Hold?

Can you access the Personal Information about you that we hold?

You can access the Personal Information that we hold that is about you. You can request access by emailing us at hello@homecareheroes.com.au. When you request access, we will need to confirm your identity.

Is there a fee?

There is no fee to ask to access the Personal Information, however we may charge a fee to find the Personal Information and put it into an understandable format. This fee will be an hourly charge and any costs for expenses such as photocopying. If you ask to access the Personal Information, we will provide you with details about how much it may cost.

How long will it take?

We will try make your Personal Information available within 30 days. If it is going to take longer, we will let you know

When we may refuse to give you your Personal Information.

We will not provide you with Personal Information when you are no longer a user of our Platform or our services or when we cannot confirm your identity. 

How can you update your Personal Information?

If we hold Personal Information about you that is out of date or incorrect, you can ask us to update it. 

We will not charge for this. If we do not think the Personal Information is incorrect, we will explain to you why.

How Do We Keep Your Information Safe? 

When you log into our websites or apps, we encrypt data sent your data no one else can access it.

We have firewalls, intrusion detection and virus scanning to prevent unauthorised access to our systems.

When we send your data to other organisations, we use secure networks or encryption.

We use passwords and periodically use two factor authentication to stop unauthorised people getting access. 

We anonymise or de-identify your Personal Information when it is no longer required. 

We regularly train our staff in how to keep your Personal Information safe and secure.

We are not responsible for the Privacy Policy of any other site to which the site has a hyperlink. We advise you to look at the Privacy Policy of other sites before disclosing Personal Information.

Will This Privacy Policy Be Updated? 

This Privacy Policy may be amended without notification from time to time. If you continue to use our Site after the changes are made, then you will be agreeing to the changes. 

How Can You Contact Us? 

You may want to contact us about the Personal Information we hold about you (including to correct any Personal Information) or to ask a question about our Privacy Policy or to make a complaint related to a breach by us of the Act. 

We will treat your queries and complaints confidentially. 

Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your query or complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. 

We will aim to ensure that your query or complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner. 

You may contact us by email at hello@homecareheroes.com.au.

If you have a complaint about our compliance with the Act and we have not resolved your complaint within 30 days’ after you first notified us of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to OAIC by visiting their site http://www.oaic.gov.au/.  

Published: 14 November 2018

Did this answer your question?